Privacy Policy

Kids Clinic is compliant with its confidentiality and privacy obligations outlined in this
policy and under the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 as well as the
Privacy Act 1988. Kids Clinic, being a professional medical practice, will complement
the effect of the new legislation ensuring confidentiality and we will be obliged to deliver
the best practice while adhering to the legislation.
Under the Privacy Act, no exceptions will apply to personal information held by Kids
Clinic or to any of our acts or practices.

Collection, Use & Disclosure:

We recognize that the information we collect is often of a highly sensitive nature and
as an organisation we have adopted the highest privacy compliance standards
relevant to ensure personal information is protected.
We are a service company to the medical practitioners who provide services at our
practice. For administrative and billing purposes, and to enable the patient to be
attended by other practitioners in our practice, patient information is shared between
the practitioners who attend a patient.

We (on behalf of) and the practitioners may collect personal information (including
health information) regarding patients for the purpose of providing medical services
and treatment to patients. Personal information collected will generally include: the
patient’s name, address, telephone number and Medicare number; health care fund;
current drugs or treatments used by the patient; previous and current medical history,
including where clinically relevant a family medical history, and the name of any health
service provider or medical specialist to whom the patient is referred, copies of any
letters of referrals and copies of any reports back.

We may access information:

• Provided directly by the patient;
• Provided on the patient’s behalf with the patient’s consent;
• From a health service provider who refers the patient to medical practitioners
• From health service providers to whom patients are referred.

Personal information collected by us may be used or disclosed:

• For the purpose the patient was advised of at the time of collection of the
information by us;
• As required for delivery of the health service to the patient;
• As required for the ordinary operation of our services (i.e. to refer the patient to a
medical specialist or other health service provider);
• As required under compulsion of law; or
• Where there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health, or
safety; or a serious threat to public health or public safety.

Other than as described in this Policy or permitted under the National Privacy Act, Kids
Clinic uses its reasonable endeavours to ensure that identifying health information is
not disclosed to any person.

Because of the sensitive nature of the information collected by us to provide its
services, extra precautions are taken to ensure the security of that information. Our
electronic files are password-protected on several levels, and the computer backup
tapes are stored offsite.

We require all our employees and contractors to observe obligations of confidentiality
in the course of their employment/contract. We require independent contractors to sign
a confidentiality undertaking.

Trans-border Data Flows

Your information will not be transferred outside Australia unless that country has a
similar privacy regime or only with your consent.

Medical practitioners who provide services at our practices may
refer patients to the following services:

• Pathology services
• Radiology services;
• Public hospitals;
• Private hospitals;
• Day procedure centres;
• Specialist medical practitioners and other health providers involved in the relevant
patient’s care which may include surgeons, nurses, occupational therapists,
pharmacists, physiotherapists, psychologists, dieticians, audiologists, podiatrists,
speech therapists and any other allied health services.
Secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose of collection for
which we may use or disclose personal information may be for quality assurance,
training, and billing, liaising with government offices regarding Medicare entitlements
and payments and as may be required by our insurers.
We also collect information about the medical practitioners who provide services at
our practices. This information is collected directly from or with the agreement of the
medical practitioner. This information includes the name, address, qualifications and
experience of the medical practitioner.

Accessing your information, complaints and obtaining
further information

Complaints

If you have any concerns about the way we have handled your personal information
then please contact our practice manager. We prefer that your complaint is in writing.
It is our intention to resolve any complaint fairly and as quickly as possible. If you are
unhappy with the response provided by us, you may refer your complaint to the Office
of the Australian Information Commissioner

Access your Information

You have a right to have access to the health information that we hold in your health
record. We will grant access unless the Privacy Act 1988 or other relevant law allows
us or requires us to refuse such access. We may charge a fee to recover reasonable
costs associated with supplying information to you.
As an organisation, our principal concern is always the health of our patients who visit
our clinic. Trust and confidentiality is required to ensure the confidence of the patients
we treat.

From the 21st December 2001, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000
extended the operation of the Federal Privacy Act 1988 to include the private health
sector throughout Australia. Going forward, patients will be assured that their privacy
will be protected when visiting our practice; that the information collected and retained
in our patient records is correct and up-to date; and that they can access their
information for review.

About Kids Clinic

Kids Clinic is a Paediatric Clinic and Early Intervention providers (NDIS) for children with developmental, behavioural and functional skills impairment.

Contact Us